NRR vs SNR Earplugs: Which Rating Counts at UK Concerts?

⏱️ Estimated reading time: 10 min

Short answerSNR is the rating that applies in the UK, where earplugs must be UKCA or CE marked and tested to the EN 352 series. NRR is the US standard. There is no exact conversion, but SNR typically reads 3 to 5 dB higher for the same product. At a 105 dB concert, SNR 24 brings exposure to roughly 81 dB.
Two analog audio gauges side by side showing different needle readings, symbolising the NRR and SNR rating systems measuring the same earplug differently
On this page: Overview
    Summarize with AI

    Key Takeaways

    NRR (Noise Reduction Rating) is the US standard under ANSI S3.19, while SNR (Single Number Rating) is the UK and EU standard under EN ISO 4869-2. Both estimate how many decibels an earplug removes, but SNR typically reads 3 to 5 dB higher for the same product.
    SNR is the rating that applies. Earplugs for music venues and concerts sold in the UK must be UKCA or CE marked, which requires testing to the EN 352 series and an SNR value on the label.
    No exact conversion exists because the two ratings use different test methods. As a rough guide, SNR runs 3 to 5 dB higher than NRR for the same earplug, so an NRR 20 product lands near SNR 23 to 25.
    You subtract the SNR from the sound level to estimate your exposure. At a 105 dB concert, SNR 24 earplugs bring your estimated exposure to roughly 81 dB, below the UK upper action value of 85 dB(A).
    No. Too much attenuation makes speech and the mix harder to follow and tempts you to remove the earplugs. For most concerts at 100 to 110 dB, an SNR between 18 and 25 is the practical range.
    Lab ratings assume a perfect fit. OSHA derates NRR using (NRR minus 7) divided by 2, and NIOSH derates non-foam earplugs by up to 70 percent. A poorly seated earplug can deliver half its rated attenuation.

    Stand near the speaker stacks at a 105 dB gig and the NRR vs SNR earplugs question stops being academic. Regular gig-goers describe earplug shopping as a forced choice between damaging their hearing and hearing the whole set slightly muffled. The rating on the box decides how much of each you get, and the two rating systems behind those numbers do not speak the same language.

    We are BOLLSEN, a hearing protection company trusted by 1,000,000+ people, and every pair of earplugs for music we sell in the UK carries an SNR value certified under EN 352-2. Our products are German-tested, independently certified 24 dB, and have featured in Mixmag and BBC Science Focus. NRR, the American counterpart, works to a different standard, and mixing the two up can cost you several decibels of planned protection.

    SNR is the number that counts in the UK. Reading it correctly matters more than chasing the biggest figure on the shelf, especially once derating and fit enter the calculation.

    What Is the Difference Between NRR and SNR?

    NRR is the American rating, tested under ANSI S3.19, and SNR is the UK and EU rating, calculated under EN ISO 4869-2. In the UK, SNR is the number that counts: earplugs sold here as hearing protection are tested to EN 352-2 and carry an SNR plus H, M and L values for high, medium and low frequencies. Our guide to how NRR and SNR ratings are tested and why they do not convert exactly covers both standards in full.

    At a gig, the gap between the two matters. The same earplug usually scores a few decibels higher on SNR, so reading an American NRR as if it were an SNR can misjudge your protection by up to 5 dB. At a 105 dB show that is the difference between roughly 81 dB and 86 dB at your ear, either side of the UK upper action value.

    Seen on stage and at night★★★★★ 4.8 · 1M+ ears protected
    Music SoundPRO★ 4.8 · 514 reviews
    Watersafe+★ 4.8 · 684 reviews
    Life+★ 4.7 · 3,700 reviews
    Life+★ 4.7 · 3,700 reviews
    Music SoundPRO★ 4.8 · 514 reviews
    Watersafe+★ 4.8 · 684 reviews
    Life+★ 4.7 · 3,700 reviews

    Why Is Real-World Protection Lower Than the Number on the Box?

    Lab ratings assume a perfect, supervised fit, and a crowded, sweaty gig rarely delivers one. In the UK, HSE knocks about 4 dB off an earplug’s SNR to allow for real-world fit, while US advice derates NRR far more heavily, which is how a foam plug labelled NRR 33 can be credited with as little as 13 dB. Our guide to how much hearing protection you need for a given noise level walks through the HSE method step by step.

    Infographic comparing the NRR 33 dB lab rating printed on an earplug box with the roughly 13 dB real-world protection estimated by the OSHA formula (NRR minus 7) divided by 2

    Fit is the variable you control. Our AR KI TECH measuring service sizes your earplugs from two photos of your ears, which is one reason our fitting-related return rate sits at 3 percent.

    What Does SNR 24 dB Mean at a Concert?

    SNR subtracts directly from the sound level around you, so at a 105 dB concert a pair of SNR 24 earplugs brings your estimated exposure to about 81 dB, under the 85 dB(A) upper action value that triggers mandatory hearing protection for UK workers.

    Typical concert dB levels run from 100 to 115 dB(A), while the WHO Global Standard for Safe Listening Venues and Events asks venues to stay under 100 dB(A) averaged over any 15-minute period. The same WHO work estimates that around 40 percent of 12 to 35 year olds are exposed to potentially damaging sound levels in entertainment venues. Every extra 3 dB halves the sound energy and halves your safe exposure time.

    Every venue sits differently on that scale, so we have compiled concert dB levels and how much protection you need across club nights, arenas and festival main stages. At 110 dB in front of the stacks, the same SNR 24 plugs leave you at 86 dB, which argues for shorter stints near the stage or a few steps back.

    What Is the Difference Between 24 and 27 dB Noise Reduction?

    Three decibels separate 24 dB and 27 dB of noise reduction, and because the decibel scale is logarithmic that gap halves the transmitted sound energy. At a 105 dB concert, though, the practical outcome is an estimated exposure of 81 dB against 78 dB, both comfortably under the 85 dB(A) upper action value.

    Higher attenuation earns its keep in sustained exposure above 110 dB, in orchestra pits, on eight-hour festival shifts or standing beside the PA. Below that, the extra 3 dB mostly costs you clarity, because stronger attenuation makes speech and the mix harder to follow and tempts you to pull the plugs out between songs.

    In one NPR listener poll, 71 percent said most shows they attend are too loud, and nearly half of the earplug wearers admitted they hate wearing them but do it anyway. A 24 dB plug you keep in for the whole set protects far more than a 27 dB plug that spends half the night in your pocket.

    What SNR Do You Need for Concerts and Festivals?

    For typical 100 to 110 dB(A) concert and club exposure, an earplug rated between SNR 18 and SNR 25 brings estimated exposure below the 85 dB(A) upper action value, and once you know your venue’s level you can use SNR to choose the right concert earplug instead of guessing.

    Venue level is the starting point, and our buyer’s guide covers how to use SNR to choose the right concert earplug, including fit checks, filter options and when to size up your protection. Musicians should work from their instrument rather than the room: a drum kit produces 100 to 110 dB at the player’s ear and points to SNR 24 to 25, while an acoustic ensemble sitting nearer 90 dB is well served at SNR 15 to 20. The table below matches typical UK settings to a sensible SNR range.

    SettingTypical levelSuggested SNREstimated exposure with SNR 24
    Acoustic or seated venue90–95 dB(A)15–2066–71 dB
    Club night or standard gig100–105 dB(A)20–2576–81 dB
    Arena or festival main stage105–110 dB(A)24–2581–86 dB
    Front of stage, beside the PA110–115 dB(A)25+, with breaks and distance86–91 dB

    Where Does the Music SoundPRO Fit In?

    Our Music SoundPRO is a passive 2-lamella earplug in hypoallergenic silicone, certified at SNR 24 with H 24, M 21 and L 19, and reusable up to 100 times. Like every passive earplug, its attenuation rises with frequency, from 21.9 dB at 63 Hz to 35.3 dB at 8 kHz, so the highs are reduced most. You still hear the music, just quieter, and speech stays understandable with a correct fit.

    If your exposure sits in the club-to-festival band, our Music SoundPRO 24 dB SNR earplugs publish the full EN 352-2 attenuation table on the product page.

    How Do UK Noise Regulations Use SNR?

    The Control of Noise at Work Regulations 2005 have covered music and entertainment since April 2008, and they set the 85 dB(A) upper action value that the sums on this page aim to stay under. HSE’s venue guidance, HSG260 Sound advice, selects hearing protection by SNR, and venue staff, engineers and promoters can read a full breakdown of how UK noise regulations use SNR for compliance in our guide covering action values, protection zones and the duties employers owe their staff.

    For UK concert-goers the rating that matters is SNR, and using it takes ten seconds. Subtract the SNR from the venue level, check the result lands under 85 dB(A), and allow a few decibels of margin for imperfect fit. An SNR 24 earplug at a 105 dB show leaves you around 81 dB, protected for the full set.

    Your hearing does not regenerate, and every gig you protect it at is a gig you will still hear clearly in twenty years. Pick the SNR that matches your venues, fit it properly, and keep it in until the encore ends.

    Build your 3-pack

    Mix any 3 pairs

    One for sleep, one for concerts, one for the pool. TapClick a pair to change it.

    • Free delivery
    • 40-day trial
    Timotej Prosenc